All-time Records

Career Record Holders

WinsTakedowns Pins Near Falls 
1. Josh Wallick - 160
1. Colten Unzicker - 494 1. Josh Wallick - 90 1. Dave McClure - 168 
2. Guy Kirby - 158 2. Stephan Birt - 394 2. Dylan Donner - 85 2. Duane Schantz - 167
3. Cotlten Unzicker - 1503. Guy Kirby - 373 3. Ross Brucker - 75 3. Chet McClure - 159
3. Chet McClure - 150 4. Chris Acree - 364 4. Brian Lange - 74 4. Kirk Arens - 154 
4. Brian Lange - 149 5. Chet McClure - 3435. Cameron Schwing - 72 5. Scott Hardy - 153 
   
5. Dylan Donner - 153
 
Reversals Escapes Technical Falls Winning Percentage 
1. Gage Merritt - 1111. Elliott McClure - 1271. Chet McClure - 171. Brian Lange - 92% (149-13)
2. Collin Kirkpatrick - 1002. Danny Cloninger - 1252. Dave McClure - 152. Josh Wallick - 91% (160-15)
3. Duane Schantz - 94 3. Dave McClure - 119 3. Craig Acree - 13 3. Colten Unzicker - 90% (150-17)
4. Dave McClure - 89 4. Daniel Carpenter - 118 3. Stephan Birt - 13 4. Guy Kirby - 90% (158-18)
5. Elliott McClure - 78 4. Duane Shantz - 118 3. Colten Unzicker - 13 5. Chris Acree - 89% (117-15) 
 

Season Record Holders

Stat

Wrestler

Record

Year

Wins

Josh Wallick

51

2012-2013

Takedowns

Colten Unzicker

159

2007-2008

Pins

Austin Seneca

28

2009-2010

Near Falls

Scott Hardy

78

1985-1986

Reversals

Brian Heideman

35

1976-1977

Escapes

Evan McClure

59

2014-2015

Technical Falls

Craig Acree

Dave McClure

8

2004-2005

1985-1986

Quickest Pin

Justine Normile

6 seconds

1998-1999

Winning Percentage

Guy Kirby

Josh Wallick

100% (44-0)

100% (51-0)

2009-2010

2012-2013

Team Records

Stat

Record

Year

Wins

23

1982-1983, 2006-2007, 2009-2010

Takedowns

831

2009-2010

Pins

211

2009-2010

Points (1 dual)

80 (vs Waterloo)

2007-2008

Winning Percentage

95% (19-1)

1985-1986

Most Wins (4 year span)

88

2009-2010

Winning Percentage (4 year span)

86% (69-11)

1986-1987

Team W/L Records by Year

Year

Coach

Record

State Qualifiers

 

1967-68

Bob Nabors

12-4

 

1968-69

Bob Nabors

12-5-1

Darryl Brewer (5th)

1969-70

Bob Nabors

12-2

 

1970-71

Unknown

8-6-1

 

1971-72

Tom Tennyson

5-7-1

 

1972-73

Mike Zebarth

7-11-1

 

1973-74

Mike Zebarth

7-9

 

1974-75

Mike Zebarth

3-8

 

1975-76

Gene Everett

8-13

Chris Hines

1976-77

Gene Everett

6-8-2

 

1977-78

Gene Everett

11-5

Mike McClellan (4th)

1978-79

Gene Everett

6-12

Tony Coit, Paul Blissard

1979-80

Gene Everett

1-10

Eric Gee

1980-81

Gene Everett

5-16

 

1981-82

Gene Everett

14-6

 

1982-83

Gene Everett

23-3

Mike Badger

1983-84

Gene Everett

11-6

Brian Swanson, Dave Naour (3rd)

1984-85

Gene Everett

21-3

Pat Badger (3rd)

1985-86

Gene Everett

19-1

Dave McClure (1st), Marcos Que, Jeff Naour, Bill Smith, Scott Hardy

1986-87

Gene Everett

17-1

Dave McClure (2nd), Dave Troyer

1987-88

Gene Everett

9-11

Rick Stroh

1988-89

Gene Everett

14-8

Jason Schroeder, Kirk Arens

1989-90

Gene Everett

8-11

 

1990-91

Gene Everett

9-12

Duane Schantz

1991-92

Gene Everett

8-9-1

Travis Schroeder

1992-93

Gene Everett

5-13-1

Josh Swartzentruber

1993-94

Gene Everett

13-8

Justin Sanchez

1994-95

Dave McClure

10-6

Cord Schroeder

1995-96

Dave McClure

8-7

Cord Schroeder (1st)

1996-97

Dave McClure

N/A

 

1997-98

Gene Everett

13-7

Chris Acree

1998-99

Gene Everett

16-5

Chris Acree (4th), Keith Friday

1999-00

Gene Everett

10-11

Lucas Gardner, Matt Johnson

2000-01

Gene Everett

14-4-1

Chris Acree (3rd), Lucas Gardner, Tyler Brucker, Chris Johnson

2001-02

Gene Everett

10-12

Matt Johnson (4th)

2002-03

Ryan Birt

14-7

Brian Lange (3rd)

2003-04

Ryan Birt

14-6

Brian Lange, Danny Cloninger

2004-05

Ryan Birt

16-6

Brian Lange (3rd), Craig Acree (4th)

2005-06

Ryan Birt

12-10

 

2006-07

Ryan Birt

23-5 (4th place)

Colin Kirkpatrick, Colten Unzicker

2007-08

Ryan Birt

21-5

Guy Kirby, Colin Kirkpatrick, Colten Unzicker, Tyler Flynn

2008-09

Ryan Birt

21-3

Colten Unzicker (1st), Guy Kirby (2nd), Cody Flynn (3rd), Stephan Birt

2009-10

Ryan Birt

23-6 (2nd place)

Guy Kirby (1st), Dylan Donner (2nd), Stephan Birt (2nd), Cody Flynn (2nd), Elliott McClure (4th), Chet McClure, Austin Seneca

2010-11

Josh Carter

13-7

Elliott McClure (3rd), Chet McClure

2011-12

Josh Carter

13-15

Josh Wallick (3rd), Chet McClure (5th), Cameron Schwing, Dylan Donner

2012-13

Josh Carter

21-10

Josh Wallick (1st), Chet McClure (4th), Cameron Schwing, Dylan Donner

2013-14

Josh Carter

19-7

Josh Wallick (1st), Cameron Schwing, Hunter Lowry

2014-15

Josh Carter

22-5 (4th Place)

Jacob Franklin (4th), Aaron Carter, Lane Williams

2015-16

Josh Carter

21-3

Key-Shawn Girkin (5th), Aaron Carter, Preston Braaten, Levi Davis

2016-17

Josh Carter

15-6

Jacob Horsch

2017-18

Josh Carter

14-8

Cale Horsch (2nd)

2018-19

Josh Carter

14-9

Cole Maxey, Dakota Matthews, Garrett Wright, Hayden Workman

© 2019. Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley Community Unit School District #5. All Rights Reserved. School CMS Created by eSchoolView
View text-based website